Learning Gardens

Overview

Education is at the roots of understanding the living world around us. Learning Gardens are outdoor, educational environments where students discover soil science and agricultural sustainability through hands-on practice. With Learning Gardens, students explore how modern agriculture, gardening, and plant growth play a valuable role in food production, health, and sustainability. Learning Gardens have the added benefit of physical activity, building environmental awareness and stewardship skills, and fostering collaboration, teamwork, and leadership in the community.

When coupled with the Nourishing the Planet in the 21st Century classroom resource and a visit from a Regional Manager, Learning Gardens provide an ideal backdrop to the world of agriculture and STEM. Gardens provide experiential learning that ties into existing curriculum subjects, such as chemistry, biology, math, social studies, and history. Gardening brings these subjects to life, helping students discover how they fit together.

Incorporating a learning garden into your school allows students and teachers to connect with the surrounding community, and nurture engaged citizens who are passionate about the impact of food security and global issues through effective, experiential scientific learning opportunities. With a learning garden at your school, you help students explore and experience the science behind food production while positively contributing to your community.

Browse

Newfoundland and Labrador

Phoenix Academy
Carmanville
Leo Burke Academy
Bishop's Falls
Waterford Valley High School
St. John's
Persalvic School
Victoria
Octagon Pond Elementary
Paradise

Nova Scotia

Frank H MacDonald Academy
Thornburn
Glace Bay High School
Glace Bay
Pictou Landing First Nation School
Trenton
St. Andrew’s Junior School
Antigonish
New Glasgow Academy
New Glasgow
Truro Elementary School
Truro
St. Joseph’s A. McKay Home & School Association
Halifax
Somerset District Elementary
Berwick
Salt Springs Elementary
Salt Springs
Robin Foote Elementary School
Sydney
River Hebert District School
River Hebert
Pugwash District High School
Pugwash
Petite Riviere Elementary School
Petite Riviere
Maritime Muslim Academy
Halifax
Highbury Education Centre
New Minas
Halifax Central Junior High School
Halifax
East Antigonish Education Centre / Academy
Monastery
Coldbrook and District School
Coldbrook
Cape Breton Highlands Education Center Academy
Saint Joseph du Moine
Bridgeway Academy
Dartmouth
Boularderie Elementary School
Boularderie
Bicentennial School
Dartmouth
Baddeck Academy
Baddeck
Avon View High School
Windsor
Allison Bernard Memorial High School
Eskasoni

Prince Edward Island

Bluefield High School
North Wiltshire
Montague Regional High School
Montague
Hernewood
O’Leary
Ecole La Belle Cloche
Rollo Bay
Donagh Regional School
Donagh
École Secondaire Assomption
Tignish
Ecole Pierre Chiasson
Tignish
West Kent Elementary
Charlottetown
Sherwood Elementary School
Charlottetown
Morell Consolidated School
Morell
Montague Consolidated School
Montague
L. M. Montgomery Elementary School
Charlottetown
Central Queens Elementary
Hunter River

New Brunswick

Beaverbrook School
Moncton
École Amirault
Dieppe
Bath Community School
Bath
Saint Mary’s Academy
Edmundston
Bonar Law
Rexton
Bristol Elementary School
Florenceville-Bristol
West Riverview
Riverview
Queen Elizabeth
Moncton
Saint Rose School
Saint John
Chipman Forest Avenue School
Chipman
Natoaganeg School
Eel Ground
Elsipogtog School
Elsipogtog First Nation
Jacquet River School
Belledune
Centreville Community School
Centreville
Janeville Elementary
Janesville
Salisbury Elementary School
Salisbury
Rothesay Elementary School
Rothesay
Oromocto High School
Oromocto
Moncton High School
Moncton
Magnetic Hill School
Lutes Mountain
Hampton Middle School
Hampton
Dorchester School
Dorchester
Bessborough Elementary
Moncton

Quebec

John Adam Memorial School
Delson
École Louis-Joseph-Papineau
Montreal

Ontario

Romeo Public School
Stratford
Gateway Drive Public School
Guelph
Orchard Park Secondary Schoo
Stoney Creek
St. Anne Catholic School
Blenheim
Thamesville Area Public School
Thamesville
F.E. Madill Secondary School
Wingham
St. Peter Catholic Secondary School
Peterborough
Saint Cecilia Catholic School
Toronto
RJ Lang EMS
North York
Rick Hansen Public School
Aurora
Randall Public School
Markham
Metcalfe Public School
Metcalfe
Lincoln M Alexander Secondary School
Mississauga
Johnny Lombardi Public School
Woodbridge
Holy Spirit Catholic Elementary School
Cambridge
Holy Rosary Catholic School
Milton
Georges P Vanier Catholic School
Chatham
Abbey Lane Public School
Oakville

Manitoba

H. C. Avery Middle School
Winnipeg
Inglis School
Inglis
R.H.G. Bonnycastle School
Winnipeg
La Verendrye School
Portage La Prairie
Waywayseecappo Off-Campus Education Center
Waywayseecappo
Elmwood High
Winnipeg
Isaac Beaulieu Memorial School
Marius
Major Pratt School
Russell
Edmund Partridge Community School
Winnipeg
Glenboro School
Glenboro
Riverbend Colony School
Carberry
Tanner Crossing School
Minnedosa
Ecole Margaret Underhill
Winnipeg
Bernie Wolfe Community School
Winnipeg
Manitou Elementary School
Manitou
Churchill Northern Studies Center
Churchill
Steinbach Regional Secondary School
Steinbach
Thomas Greenway Middle School
Crystal City
Gretna Elementary School
Gretna
Goulter School
Virden
Carman Collegiate
Carman
St. Paul’s Collegiate
Elie
Woodlawn Early Years School
Steinbach
Brock Corydon
Winnipeg
St. John’s Ravenscourt School
Winnipeg
R.B. Russell Vocational School
Winnipeg
Sisler High School
Winnipeg
Gimli High School
Gimli
Nellie McClung Collegiate
Manitou
Ashern Central School
Ashern
Virden Collegiate Institute
Virden
Wingham HB School
Elm Creek
Westview School
Winnipeg
Swan Valley Regional Secondary School
Swan River
Ste Maire School
Bruxelles
Sherwood School
Winnipeg
Rivers Collegiate
Rivers
Principal Sparling School
Winnipeg
Pilot Mound School
Pilot Mound
Oak Lake Community School
Oak Lake
Neil Campbell School
Winnipeg
Miami School
Miami
Maples Met School
Winnipeg
Maple Grove Colony School
Cameron
Killarney School
Killarney
Henry G. Izatt Middle School
Winnipeg
Hamiota Collegiate
Hamiota
Greenway School
Winnipeg
Grant Park School
Winnipeg
Evergreen Colony
Somerset
Elmwood Collegiate
Winnipeg
Elm Creek School
Elm Creek
Edward Schreyer School
Beausejour
Dakota Collegiate
Winnipeg
Crystal City Early Years
Crystal City
College Sturgeon Heights Collegiate
Winnipeg
Baldur School
Baldur
Austin Elementary School
Austin

Saskatchewan

Balfour Collegiate
Regina
Kelliher School
Kelliher
Creighton Community School
Creighton
Debden School
Debden
Campus Regina Public School
Regina
St. Luke School
Saskatoon
Canora Composite School
Canora
St Augustine School
Wilcox
W.P. Sandin Public High School
Shellbrook
Cut Knife High And Elementary Schools
Cut Knife
Ecole Sister O’Brien School
Saskatoon
Carlton Comphrehensive Public High School
Prince Albert
Mortlach School
Mortlach
Humboldt Public School
Humbolt
Silverspring School
Saskatoon
Brevoort Park School
Saskatoon
St. Mary’s Wellness And Education Centre
Saskatoon
St. Peter School
Saskatoon
Jans Bay School
Canoe Narrows
Walter Murray Collegiate Institute
Saskatoon
W.H. Ford Elementary School
Regina
St. Walburg School
Walburg
St. Josaphat
Regina
St. Dominic School
Regina
Rocanville School
Rocanville
Reynolds Central School
Melfort
Regina Huda School
Regina
Plainsview School
Regina
PJ Gillen Elementary School
Esterhazy
Outlook Elementary School
Outlook
Mount Royal Collegiate
Saskatoon
Minahik Waskahigan High School
Pinehouse
Miller School
Melville
Miller Comprehensive High School
Regina
MacDonald School
Stockholm
King George Community School
Saskatoon
Kindersley Composite School
Kindersley
Kids in Motion
Moose Jaw
Hillcrest Public School
Estevan
Green Lake School
Green Lake
Green Acre Elementary School
Rapid View
Gordon F. Kells High School
Carlyle
Eston Composite School
Eston
Dr. George Ferguson
Regina
Dene High School
La Loche
Churchbridge Public School
Churchbridge
Caronport Elementary School
Caronport
Caronport Elementary
Caronport
Carlyle Elementary School
Carlyle
Canoe Lake School
Canoe Narrows
Cabri School
Cabri
Brunswick Elementary School
Melfort
Bernard Constant Community School
Melfort
Aden Bowman Collegiate Institute
Saskatoon

Alberta

Chief Jacob Bearspaw School
Eden Valley
Westmount School
Strathmore
Bruderheim School
Bruderheim
Brightview School
Edmonton
Busby Elementary School
Busby
Carseland School
Carseland
Berry Creek Community School
Cessford
Cold Lake High School
Cold Lake
Hillhurst School
Calgary
École Mountain View School
Hinton
West Meadow Elementary School
Claresholm
Bluffton School
Bluffton
Twelve Mile Coulee School
Calgary
Wainwright High School
Wainwright
Peace Wapiti Public School
Grand Prairie
James Fowler High School
Calgary
Lauderdale School
Edmonton
Mountain View School
Mountain View
St. Cecilia Junior High School
Edmonton
Stavely School
Stavely
County Central High School
Vulcan
Our Lady of the Snows Catholic School
Canmore
Four Winds Public School
Morinville
Heritage Hills Elementary School
Sherwood Park
Athabasca Delta Community School
Fort Chipewyan
Fleetwood-bawden Elementary
Lethbridge
Ian Bazalgette School
Calgary
Pine Street Elementary
Sherwood Park
Hazeldean Elementary
Edmonton
Drumheller Valley Secondary School
Drumheller
Mother Teresa Catholic School
Grande Prairie
Senator Gershaw School
Bow Island
Evergreen School
Calgary
Ecole Dickinsfield School
Fort McMurray
Bowmont Community Preschool
Calgary
Noble Central School
Nobleford
The Farm
Airdrie
Colonel J Fred Scott
Calgary
Youngstown School
Youngstown
Warner School
Warner
Vernon Barford
Edmonton
Vauxhall High School
Vauxhall
Varsity Acres School
Calgary
Swan Hills School
Swan River
Stettler Elementary
Stettler
St. Mary’s School
Taber
Simons Valley School
Calgary
Robert W. Zahara Public School
Sexsmith
Robert Thirsk High School
Calgary
Nose Creek Elementary
Airdrie
New Myrnam School
Myrnam
Morris Gibson School
Okotoks
Morinville Community High School
Morinville
M.E. Lazerte High School
Edmonton
Lendrum Elementary School
Edmonton
Lacombe Composite High School
Lacombe
Kate Chegwin
Edmonton
Hughenden Public School
Hughenden
Guy Weadick School
Calgary
Glendon School
Glendon
George MacDougall High School
Airdrie
Frank Spragins High School
Fort McMurray
Fort McMurray Islamic School
Fort McMurray
Dr. Gordon Higgins School
Calgary
Crescent Heights High School
Calgary
Aurora Middle School
Lac la Biche
Arbour Lake School
Calgary
Altario School
Altario
Shamrock Colony School
Argyle

British Columbia

Jaffray Elementary & Junior Secondary
Jaffray
Margaret Ma Murray Community School
Fort St.John
Kidston Pac
Coldstream

Nunavut

Northwest Territories

Yukon

Grayson School
Grayson